Fellows of the Society

 

Fellows of the Acoustical Society of America are recognized for their conspicuous service or notable contributions to the advancement or diffusion of the knowledge of acoustics or the fostering of its practical applications.

 75th Anniversary Meeting

 

2016 FELLOWS

2015 FELLOWS

2014 FELLOWS

2013 FELLOWS

2012 FELLOWS

2011 FELLOWS

2010 FELLOWS

2009 FELLOWS

2008 FELLOWS

2007 FELLOWS

2006 FELLOWS

2005 FELLOWS

2004 FELLOWS

2003 FELLOWS

2002 FELLOWS

2001 FELLOWS

2000 FELLOWS

 


2016 FELLOWS

Douglas A. Abraham (USA, MD) - For contributions to our understanding of the effect of non-Rayleigh reverberation on active sonar

Joshua G. Bernstein (USA, MD) - For contributions to our understanding of normal and impaired pitch and speech perception

David Braslau (USA, MN) - For contributions to noise mitigation and quieter communities

G. Clifford Carter (USA, CT) – For contributions to time delay estimation in the presence of source or receiver motion

Tim Colonius (USA, CA) - For contributions to numerical modeling of cavitation, medical acoustics, and aeroacoustics

Francesco Lanza di Scalea (USA, CA) – For contributions to the theory and applications of ultrasonic guided waves

Truls T. Gjestland (Norway) – For contributions to research and standards development on transportation noise effects on communities

Elisa E. Konofagou (USA, NY) - For contributions to diagnostic and therapeutic applications of ultrasound

Ying-Tsong Lin (USA, MA) - For contributions to three-dimensional computational and shallow water acoustics

Nathan J. McDannold (USA, MA) – For contributions to therapeutic ultrasound

Robert J. McGough (USA, MI) – For contributions to numerical modeling in medical ultrasound

Jennifer L. Miksis-Olds (USA, NH) – For contributions to underwater acoustic noise research and the integration of acoustics into marine ecology

Tyrone M. Porter (USA, MA) - For contributions to therapeutic ultrasound

Joseph A. Sisneros (USA, WA) – For contributions to the understanding of fish hearing

James A. TenCate (USA, NM) – For contributions to nonlinear acoustics of earth materials

Blake S. Wilson (USA, NC) – For the development and enhancement of cochlear implants

 

2015 FELLOWS

Ian C. Bruce (Canada) - For contributions to models of auditory-nerve fibers

Micheal L. Dent (USA, NY) - For contributions to spatial hearing in animals

Christine Erbe (Australia) - For contributions to the effects of anthropogenic noise on marine mammals 

Kent L. Gee (USA, UT) - For contributions  to jet-noise and nonlinear propagation 

Michelle B. Halvorsen (USA, FL) - For contributions to the understanding of the effects of sound on fish 

Valerie L. Hazan (UK) - For contributions to the understanding of the intelligibility of speech

Karen S. Helfer (USA, MA) - For contributions to speech perception in aging

Eric J. Hunter (USA, MI) - For contributions to laryngeal function for voice production 

Wilfried Kausel (Austria) - For contributions to the understanding of the acoustics of brass instruments

Andone C. Lavery  (USA, MA) - For contributions to the understanding of ocean microstructure and microbiology

Jose Sanchez-Dehesa (Spain) - For contributions to the theory and development of acoustic metamaterials 

G. Christopher Stecker (USA, TN) - For multidisciplinary contributions to binaural hearing

 

2014 FELLOWS

Mingsian Bai (Taiwan): For contributions to nearfield acoustic holography

David S. Burnett (USA, FL): For contributions to computational acoustics 

Robert D. Celmer (USA, CT) - For contributions to undergraduate education in acoustics

Frederick Gallun(USA, OR)  - For contributions to cognitive issues in hearing impairment

Kirill V. Horoshenkov (UK) - For contributions to outdoor sound propagation, remote sensing and acoustics of porous materials

Jeffrey A. Ketterling (USA, NY) - For contributions to cavitation luminescence and very high frequency sensing and imaging 

Jennifer J. Lentz (USA, IN) - For contributions on hearing loss and the perception of complex sound

Bart Lipkens (USA, MA) - For contributions to undergraduate education and practical applications of nonlinear acoustics

Arlene C. Neuman (USA, NJ) - For contributions to classroom acoustics and hearing aid development

James E. Phillips (USA, CA): For contributions to vibration and noise control and for service to the Society

Sunil Puria (USA, CA) - For contributions to middle- and inner-ear biomechanics and their practical applications 

Purnima Ratilal (USA, MA) - For contributions to bioacoustics and underwater acoustic scattering and reverberation

Bonnie Schnitta (USA, NY): For the invention and application of noise mitigation systems 

Neil T. Shade (USA, MD): For contributions to education and to the integration of electro-acoustics in architectural acoustics 

Juan Tu (China) - For contributions to the physical acoustics of ultrasound contrast agents

Joseph A. Turner (USA, NE): For contributions to theoretical and experimental ultrasonics

 

2013 FELLOWS

Caroline Abdala (USA, CA): For contributions to understanding the postnatal maturation of the human cochlea, auditory nervous system, and middle ear

Judit Angster (Germany): For contributions to the acoustics of the pipe organ

David A. Brown (USA, MA): For contributions to fiber-optic and piezoelectric transduction science, and leadership in acoustics education

John R. Buck (USA, MA): For contributions to applications of random matrix and information theory in acoustic signal processing and bioacoustics

John A. Colosi (USA, CA): For contributions to the science of wave propagation in random media

Benjamin A. Cray (USA, RI): For contributions to underwater directional sensing

Huanping Dai (USA, AZ): For contributions to the theory and methodology of the study of central processes in auditory perception

Michael J. Epstein (USA, MA): For integration of physiological and psychological processing in the perception of loudness

Vitalyi E. Gusev (France): For contributions to nonlinear acoustics and laser-based ultrasonic pulse generation

Kevin D. Heaney (USA, VA): For contributions to ocean acoustic modeling and inversion methods

Marcia J. Isakson (USA, TX): For contributions to modeling shallow water acoustic propagation using the finite element method 

Robert M. Koch (USA, RI): For contributions to the hydroacoustics and structural acoustics of underwater systems 

Tribikram Kundu (USA, AZ): For contributions in nondestructive testing and evaluation

Clark S. Penrod (USA, TX): For service to the Society and leadership in underwater acoustics

Gopu R. Potty (USA, RI): For contributions to ocean acoustic inversion methods in shallow water

Kausik Sarkar (USA, DC): For contributions to the modeling of ultrasound microbubbles

David R. Schwind (USA, CA): For contributions to the acoustical design of theaters, concert halls, and film studios 

Bridget M. Shield (UK): For research, teaching, and leadership to standardize classroom acoustics

Natalia A. Sidorovskaia (USA, LA): For contributions in research and education in underwater acoustics and animal bioacoustics

Joseph N. Soker (Israel): For contributions to acoustical design and noise control applications in buildings and communities

U. Peter Svensson (Norway): For contributions to room acoustics edge diffraction modeling 

Jing Tian (China): For leadership in promoting American-Chinese cooperation in acoustics 

Preston S. Wilson (USA, TX): For contributions to the theory and applications of the acoustics of bubbly media

 

2012 FELLOWS

Peter F. Assmann (USA, TX): For contributions to vowel perception and the influence of talker variability on speech patterns

David A. Eddins (USA, FL): For contributions to understanding the perception of complex sounds

John A. Hildebrand (USA, CA): For contributions to understanding the acoustics of marine mammals

Peter Howell (UK): For contributions to the understanding of stuttering and its development 

Andrew J. Hull (USA, RI): For contributions to fluid structure interaction in sonar arrays 

Yang-Hann Kim (Korea): For contributions to noise control and acoustic holography 

William J. Murphy (USA, IN): For contributions to hearing protection and related standards

Scott D. Pfeiffer (USA, IL): For contributions to acoustical design of performing spaces

John R. Preston (USA, PA): For contributions to underwater acoustic reverberation and clutter

Ronald C. Scherer (USA, OH): For contributions to human vocal tract aerodynamics and acoustics

Li Cheng (Hong Kong): For contributions to vibroacoustic modeling of complex structures 

M. Patrick Feeney (USA, OR): For contributions to clinical middle-ear function through wideband reflectance

Eric W. Healy (USA, OH): For contributions to spectral-temporal analysis in speech perception

Philip X. Joris (Belgium): For contributions to neural encoding in binaural hearing 

Michael V. Scanlon (USA, MD): For contributions to the development of systems to detect and localize transient sounds in air

Michel Versluis (Netherlands): For contributions to high speed imaging of fine scale acoustic phenomena

 

2011 FELLOWS

Keith A. Gillis (MD) - For acoustic techniques to measure properties of gases and aerosols

Mark Hasegawa-Johnson (IL) - For contributions to vocal tract and speech modeling

Veerle M. Keppens (TN) - For the application of ultrasonics to condensed matter physics

Masao Kimura (Japan) - For contributions to the acoustics of marine sediments

Joel A. Lewitz (CA) - For the design of electroacoustic systems for architectural spaces

Michael J. Owren (GA) - For contributions to vocal production and perception in primates and evolution of vocal communication 

William P. Shofner (IN) - For contributions to psychophysics and neurophysiology of animal hearing

Elizabeth A. Strickland (IN) - For contributions to dynamic processes in hearing

Annemarie Surlykke (Denmark) - For contributions to the production and processing of ultrasound in animals

Alexander Sutin (NJ) - For contributions to nonlinear acoustics and time reversal

Sten Ternstrom (Sweden) - For contributions to the acoustics of the singing voice

Christopher O. Tiemann (TX) - For contributions to marine mammal acoustic tracking

Zhaoyan Zhang (CA) - For contributions to the mechanics of vocal fold vibration

 

2010 FELLOWS

William E. Brownell (TX) - For the discovery of outer hair cell electromotility

H. Timothy Bunnell (DE) - For contributions to speech technology in communication evaluation and augmentation

Emily Buss (NC) - For contributions to complex sound perception

Cathy Ann Clark (RI) - For contributions to computational undersea propagation

R. Lee Culver (PA) - For contributions to model-based signal processing in the ocean

Bertrand A. R. Delgutte (MA) - For contributions to neural coding of sound

Timothy F. Duda (MA) - For contributions to acoustic-internal wave interactions

Donald K. Eddington (UT) - For the invention and development of multi-channel cochlear implants

Brent W. Edwards (CA) - For contributions to the understanding and treatment of hearing impairment

Peter J. Fitzgibbons (MD) - For contributions to the understanding of auditory temporal processing in aging

J. Brian Fowlkes (MI) - For contributions to biomedical ultrasound

Barry M. Gibbs (UK) - For contributions to structural acoustics in buildings

Sandra Gordon-Salant (MD) - For contributions to the understanding of auditory temporal processing in aging

Michael G. Heinz (IN) - For contributions to understanding the relation between physiology and psychophysics in hearing

Toshio Irino (Japan) - For contributions to auditory filtering and acoustic scale processing

James J. Jenkins (MD) - For contributions to the dynamic specification of vowels

Ronald A. Kastelein (Netherlands) - For contributions to marine mammal acoustics

Thomas R. Moore (FL) - For contributions to research and teaching in musical acoustics

Benjamin R. Munson (MN) - For contributions to the understanding of phonological variation

Bruce Newhall (MD) - For contributions to undersea surveillance sonar

James C. Preisig (MA) - For contributions to underwater acoustic communications and signal processing

Daniel Pressnitzer (France) - For contributions to pitch perception and auditory scene analysis

Charlotte Reed (MA) - For contributions to speech communication through tactual stimluation

Giora Rosenhouse (Israel) - For leadership in acoustic education and research in Israel

John J. Rosowski (MA) - For contributions to understanding middle-ear function

Mark E. Schafer (PA) - For contributions to ultrasonic measurement technology

Stephanie R. Shattuck-Hufnagel (MA) - For contributions to speech production planning and speech prosody

Donal G. Sinex (UK) - For contributions to understanding the neural processing of complex sounds

Noral D. Stewart (NC) - For contributions to building acoustics and noise control

Christopher W. Turner (NY) - For contributions to speech perception in acoustic and electric hearing

Roger M. Waxler (MS) - For contributions to geophysical infrasound and outdoor sound propagation

Magdalena Wojtczak (MN) - For contributions to understanding perception and auditory nonlinearities

Mario Zampolli (Austria) - For contributions to three-dimensional target scattering in ocean waveguides

Fan-Gang Zeng (CA) - For contributions to psychophysics and speech perception with cochlear implants

 

2009 FELLOWS

David L. Adams (CO) - For contributions to sound reinforcement systems

Michael A. Averkiou (Cyprus) - For contributions to nonlinear acoustics and ultrasound

Frank H. Brittain (NV) - For contributions to power plant noise

Jean-Yves Chapelon (France) - For contributions to therapeutic ultrasound

Constantin C. Coussios (UK) - For contributions to therapeutic ultrasound

Diane Dalecki (NY) - For contributions to the bioeffects of sound and ultrasound

Egbert de Boer (Netherlands) - For contributions to cochlear mechanics and psychoacoustics

Mostafa Fatemi (MN) - For contributions to radiation force imaging

Richard L. Freyman (MA) - For contributions to spatial hearing and speech perception

Paul M. Gammell (VA) - For contributions to ultrasonic signal generation and processing

Karl Grosh (MI) - For contributions to cochlear mechanics and acoustic transduction

Kullervo H. Hynynen (Canada) - For contributions to therapeutic ultrasound

Michael F. Insana (IL) - For contributions to biomedical ultrasound

Allard Jongman (KS) - For contributions to the nature of phonetic representations

Boris G. Katsnelson (Russia) - For contributions to shallow water acoustics

David P. Knobles (TX) - For contributions to inversion methods in underwater acoustics

Pascal P. Laugier (France) - For contributions to ultrasound propagation in bone

Robert G. Leisure (CO) - For contributions to the acoustic characterization of condensed matter

Ruth Litovsky (WI) - For contributions to spatial hearing

Oleg I. Lobkis (OH) - For contributions to diffuse-wave ultrasonics

Philip C. Loisou (TX) - For contributions to cochlear implant signal processing

Enrique Lopez-Poveda (Spain) - For contributions to cochlear nonlinearity

Patrick J. Loughlin (PA) - For contributions to time-frequency signal processing

David A. Mann (FL) - For contributions to the hearing and use of sound by marine organisms

David K. Mellinger (OR) - For contributions to the analysis of marine mammal calls

Ralph T. Muehleisen (IL) - For contributions to architectural acoustics and acoustics education

Paul E. Nachitgall (HI) - For contributions to marine mammal acoustics

Susan N. Nittrouer (OH) - For contributions to developmental speech perception and production

Dennis A. Paoletti (CA) - For contributions to acoustic design and outreach

Brian Roberts (UK) - For contributions to perceptual grouping

Oleg A. Sapozhnikov (Russia) - For contributions to nonlinear ultrasonics and medical acoustics

Mark Sheplak (FL) - For contributions to microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) acoustic transducers

Barbara Shinn-Cunningham (MA) - For contributions to spatial hearing and auditory attention

Kevin B. Smith (CA) - For contributions to three dimensional propagation and acoustics education

Mitchell S. Sommers (MO) - For contributions to individual differences in speech perception

Peter J. Stein (NH) - For contributions to ocean acoustic instrumentation

Andrew J. Szeri (CA) - For contributions to the nonlinear dynamics of acoustic cavitation

Shin-ichiro Umemura (Japan) - For contributions to diagnostic and therapeutic ultrasound devices

Keith A. Wear (MD) - For contributions to ultrasonic bone-quality characterization

 

2008 FELLOWS

Russ Berger, II (TX) - For acoustical design of broadcast and recording studios

David A. Berry (CA) - For contributions to dynamics of vocal fold vibration

George A. Bissinger (NC) - For contributions to violin acoustics

Suzanne E. Boyce (OH) - For contributions to speech production and communication disorders

Ann R. Bradlow (IL) - For contributions to variation in speech intelligibility

Douglas S. Brungart (OH) - For contributions to the perception of multiple talkers

John A. Fawcett (Canada) - For contributions to three dimensional scattering from objects in the seabed

Dennis M. Freeman (MA) - For contributions to inner ear functioning

Bruce R. Gerratt (CA) - For contributions to human voice acoustics, perception and physiology

Frank H. Guenther (MA) - For contributions to neurocomputational modeling of speech

Keith R. Kluender (WI) - For contributions to audition and perceptual learning

Yiu W. Lam (UK) - For contributions to building acoustics

Marshall Long (CA) - For contributions to acoustic design for the built environment

Christian Lorenzi (France) - For contributions to the perception of amplitude modulation

Richard S. McGowan (MA) - For contributions to aeroacoustics in speech production

Luc Mongeau (Canada) - For contributions to the aeroacoustics of phonation

Patrick W. Moore (CA) - For contributions to dolphin bioacoustics and bio-inspired sonar

Trevor R. T. Nightingale (Canada) - For contributions to building acoustics

Bryan E. Pfingst (MI) - For contributions to cochlear implants

Joe W. Posey (VA) - For leadership in aircraft noise control

D. Lloyd Rice (CO) - For contributions to the assessment of technical advancement in acoustics

Stuart Rosen (UK) - For contributions to applied auditory processing

Armen Sarvazyan (NJ) - For contributions to radiation force imaging

Christine H. Shadle (CT) - For contributions to the aeroacosutics of speech

Martin Siderius (OR) - For contributions to geoacoustic inversion and ambient noise processing

Michael A. Stone (UK) - For contributions to hearing aid gain control

Ann K. Syrdal (NJ) - For contributions to female speech synthesis

Aaron D. Thode (CA) - For contributions to signal processing in marine mammal research

Doug H. Whalen (CT) - For contributions to the biological bases of speech

Joe Wolfe (Australia) - For contributions to wind instruments

Lisa M. Zurk (OR) - For contributions to physics-based signal processing

 

2007 FELLOWS

William A. Ahroon (AL) - For contributions to communication in hostile acoustic environments

Michael A. Akeroyd (UK) - For contributions to binaural hearing

Susanna B. Blackwell (CA) - For contributions to the understanding of the effects of sound on marine mammals

Jeffrey E. Boisvert (RI) - For contributions to modeling of elastic shells

Dick Botteldooren (Belgium) - For contributions to our understanding of airborne environmental noise

Dani M. Byrd (CA) - For research on the relation of linguistic structures to the temporal realization of speech

Elizabeth A. Cohen (CA) - For application of acoustic science to the entertainment industry

Dimitri M. Donskoy (NJ) - For contributions to physical, structural and underwater acoustics

Bruce E. Douglas (MD) - For contributions to standards in shock and vibration

William T. Ellison (RI) - For contributions to the effects of sound on marine organisms

Ronald L. Eshleman (IL) - For contributions to standards in shock and vibration

Brian R. Glasberg (UK) - For characterization of frequency selectivity and modeling of loudness

Sarah Hawkins (UK) - For contributions to speech perception and phonetics

Jeanne-Pierre Hermand (Belgium) - For contributions to acoustic inverse problems

R. Glynn Holt (MA) - For contributions to acoustically forced bubbles and drops

Larry E. Humes (IN) - For contributions to our understanding of the effects of aging and hearing loss

Vera A. Khokhlova (Russia) - For contributions to theoretical nonlinear acoustics

Anthony P. Lyons (PA) - For contributions to the effects of fine scale seafloor properties

Christophe Micheyl (MN) - For elucidating neural mechanisms of auditory perception

Masayuki Morimoto (Japan) - For contributions to human spatial hearing

Anthony Nash (CA) - For development of standards involving acoustical measurement protocols

John C. Osler (Canada) - For contributions to seabed geoacoustics

Vladimir E. Ostashev (CO) - For contributions to sound propagation in inhomogeneous and moving media

Subramaniam D. Rajan (CA) - For development of inverse methods in ocean acoustics

Richard M. Stern (PA) - For contributions to binaural hearing and speech recognition

Brad H. Story (AZ) - For advancing the understanding of the human vocal tract

Brandon D. Tinianov (CA) - For contributions to acoustics of building materials

Ronald A. Wagstaff (MS) - For contributions to ambient noise modeling

Lily M. Wang (NE) - For contributions to architectural acoustics and noise control

 

2006 FELLOWS

Michael R. Bailey (WA) - For contributions to the therapeutic application of high intensity ultrasound

Paul E. Barbone (MA) - For contributions to structural acoustics and acoustical imaging

Sergio Beristain (Mexico) - For contributions to international and national society relationships

Philippe Blanc-Benon (France) - For contributions to sound propagation ub turbulent media

David A. Conant (CA) - For contributions to applications of architectural acoustics

Damian J. Doria (NY) - For contributions to the acoustical design of performing arts spaces

John M. Eargle (CA) - For contributions to electroacoustics and the recording arts

Stephen J. Elliott (UK) - For contributions to active noise and vibration control

Steven I. Finette (DC) - For contributions to acoustical modeling in a fluctuating ocean

Anders C. Gade (Denmark) - For contributions to the design of performing arts spaces

Hedwig E. Gockel (UK) - For contributions to the understanding of pitch, intensity and modulation processing by the auditory system

Anthony W. Gummer (Germany) - For contributions to the mechanics of mammalian and avian cochleae

Charles W. Holland (PA) - For contributions to seafloor acoustics

Jody E. Kreiman (CA) - For contributions to synthesis and perception of voice

Kevin D. LePage (VA) - For contributions to ocean acoustic reverberation

Kai Ming Li (Hong Kong) - For contributions to the study of sound propagation in high-rise cities

T. Douglas Mast (OH) - For contributions to theoretical bioacoustics and imaging

James A. McAteer (IN) - For contributions to reducing shockwave induced bioeffects

Albert Migliori (NM) - For contributions to the use of acoustics in condensed matter physics

David R. Palmer (FL) - For contributions to sound propagation in the oceans

Claire Prada (France) - For contributions to time-reversal acoustic remote sensing

Marehalli G. Prasad (NJ) - For contributions to the acoustics of ducts and mufflers

Hiroshi Riquimaroux (Japan) - For contributions to bat biosonar

Peter A. Rona (NJ) - For application of acoustics to geophysical imaging

Karim G. Sabra (CA) - For contributions to the use of ambient noise for imaging

Mark V. Trevorrow (Canada) - For contributions to high-frequency underwater acoustics

Michael Vorländer (Germany) - For contributions to standards and modeling in architectural acoustics

Joos Vos (Netherlands) - For contributions to community response to impulsive noise

Ben T. Zinn (GA) - For contributions to combustion acoustics

 

2005 FELLOWS

Wolfgang Ahnert (Germany) - For contributions to modeling of sound reinforcement systems and room acoustics

Anders Askenfelt (Sweden) - For research and teaching in musical acoustics

Kim C. Benjamin (RI) - For the development of underwater piezocomposite transducers

Alexander U. Case (NH) - For contributions to education and outreach in audio systems

Charles C. Church (MS) - For application of physical acoustics to biomedical ultrasound

Robert L. Clark (NC) - For contributions to adaptive control of structural acoustic systems

James P. Cottingham (IA) - For his work on free-reed musical instruments

Torsten Dau (Denmark) - For contributions to psychoacoustics

Carol Y. Espy-Wilson (MD) - For contributions to speech communication and mentoring

C. Craig Formby (MD) - For contributions to temporal processing in both normal and impaired human audition

Samir N. Y. Gerges (Brazil) - For international service to acoustics

Sheryl M. Gracewski (NY) - For contributions to cavitation in biomedical ultrasound

Kenneth W. Grant (MD) - For contributions to auditory-visual speech processing

Paul A. Johnson (NM) - For contributions to nonlinear acoustics of rocks

James M. Kates (CO) - For contributions to signal processing for hearing aids

Qing Huo Liu (NC) - For contributions in computational elastodynamics and acoustics

J. Gregory McDaniel (MA) - For contributions to structural acoustics

Lee A. Miller (Denmark) - For elucidating the mechanisms of insect countermeasures to echolocating bats

Mertel Mρhl (Denmark) - For contributions to pineped hearing and sperm whale biosonar

Shrikanth S. Narayanan (CA) - For contributions in speech production and imaging

Peggy B. Nelson (MN) - For contributions to classroom acoustics

Simon D. Richards (UK) - For contributions to high frequency acoustics in littoral waters

Charles M. Salter (CA) - For contributions to the teaching of architectural acoustics and to its practical applications

Ralph A. Stephen (MA) - For contributions to seafloor elastic wave propagation

Dajun Tang (WA) - For contributions to seabed scattering

Gail R. ter Haar (UK) - For contributions to ultrasound safety and standardization

Ji-Xun Zhou (GA) - For contributions to shallow water acoustics

 

2004 FELLOWS

Michael A. Ainslie (Netherlands) - For contributions to modeling seabed reflection and sonar performance

Bennett M. Brooks (USA, CT): For contributions to noise control engineering, standards, and noise policy

James Finneran (USA, CA)- For contributions to understanding underwater hearing of marine mammals and fish

Klaus Genuit (Germany) - For application of binaural psychoacoustic principles to sound analysis and perception of sound quality

Robert Gragg (USA, VA) - For contributions to the theory and modeling of rough interface scattering

K. Anthony Hoover (USA, CA) - For contributions through the practical application and teaching of principals of architectural acoustics in the design of buildings

Patricia A. Keating (USA, CA) - For contributions to the integration of the phonetic and linguistic aspects of speech production

Volker Mellert (Germany) - For contributions to outdoor sound propagation and to human sound localization

Robert E. Remez (USA, NY) - For contributions to the understanding of perceptual organization of speech

Philippe Roux (France) - For contributions to experimental time-reversal acoustics

Shihab Shamma (USA, DC) - For contributions to computational modeling and cortical physiology of the mammalian auditory system

Yoiti Suzuki (Japan) - For contributions to equal-loudness contours and human response to continuous and impact noise

Stephen C. Thompson (USA, PA) - For contributions to acoustic transduction

Mannel E. Zakharia (France) - For contributions to underwater acoustic imaging

 

2003 FELLOWS

Abeer Alwan (USA, CA) - For contributions to research in speech production and perception and applications to speech technology

George L. Augspurger (USA, CA) - For contributions to studio design and for service to the Journal of the Acoustical Society of America

D. Murray Campbell (UK) - For contributions to musical acoustics

David H. Chambers (USA, CA) - For contributions to time reversal processing methodology

Dezhang Chu (USA, WA) - For contributions in acoustic scattering

Robin O. Cleveland (UK) - For contributions to understanding of shock waves and nonlinear acoustics

Kenneth A. Cunefare (USA, GA) - For contributions to structural acoustics and noise control

Grant B. Deane (USA, CA) - For contributions to surf zone acoustics

Alain de Cheveigne (France) - For contributions to computational modeling of auditory processing of pitch and sound source segregation

Li Deng (USA, WA) - For contributions to speech processing and recognition, especially robust recognition of noisy and conversational speech

David R. Dowling (USA, MI) - For contributions to time-reversal acoustics

Timothy J. Foulkes (USA, MA) - For the integration of acoustics in building design and to education in architectural acoustics

Ronald R. Freiheit (USA, MN) - For contributions to the practical application of acoustics of musical performance and to virtual room acoustics

Peter Gerstoft (USA, CA) - For contributions to geoacoustic inverse theory and methods

John J. Guinan, Jr. (USA, MA) - For contributions to the understanding of the physiology of auditory efferent feedback

John M. Harrison (USA, MA) - For broad contributions to acoustical research, including neuroanatomy, psychology, and musical acoustics

Gary J. Heald (UK) - For contributions to seabed classification by acoustical scattering methods

Jian Kang (UK) - For contributions to teaching architectural acoustics and understanding complex urban noise environments

Steven G. Kargl (USA, WA) - For contributions to the understanding of nonlinear propagation in inhomogeneous media

Joseph F. Lingevitch (USA, VA) -For contributions in acoustic propagation and inverse problems

Thomas J. Matula (USA, WA) - For contributions to the understanding of nonlinear bubble dynamics

James H. Miller (USA, RI) - For contributions to acoustic tomography of ocean sediment

Jeffrey A. Nystuen (USA, WA) - For contributions to acoustical measurement of rainfall on the ocean

Andrew J. Oxenham (USA, MN) - For contributions to understanding peripheral nonlinearity, temporal processing, and perceptual grouping

Christopher J. Plack (UK) - For contributions to the understanding of temporal processing, intensity coding, and pitch perception

Michael D. Richardson (USA, MS) - For contributions to the acoustics of marine sediments

Daniel Rouseff (USA, WA) - For contributions to stochastic ocean acoustics and sound field imagning

Julius O. Smith, III (USA, CO) - For applications of digital signal processing to musical acoustics

Hee-Chun Song (USA, CA) - For contributions to time reversal acoustics and signal processing

Carrick Talmadge (USA, MS) - For contributions to research on cochlear mechanics and otoacoustic emmissions

Evan K. Westwood (USA, TX) - For contributions in underwater sound propagation

D. Keith Wilson (USA, NH) - For contributions to atmospheric acoustics

Eric W. Wood (USA, MA) - For contributions to industrial noise control

 

2002 FELLOWS

Richard H. Campbell (USA, MA) - For contributions to measurement techniques for listening rooms

Laurel H. Carney (USA, NY) - For contributions to an integrated understanding of the physiology and psychophysics of hearing

Bruce D. Cornuelle (USA, CA) - For contributions to the application of inverse acoustical methods and for remote sending of the ocean

Amy M. Donahue (USA, MD) - For contributions to program development and public understanding of hearing research

Hans P. Gottlieb (Australia) - For contributions to the mathematical treatment of vibrational phenomena

George E. Ioup (USA, LA) - For contributions to signal processing in underwater acoustics

Jules S. Jaffe (USA, CA) - For contributions to acoustic imaging

Leon M. Keer (USA, IL) - For contributions to structural dynamics of continuous and distributed bodies

Robert M. Keolian (USA, PA) - For contributions to physical acoustics and for innovative demonstrations of acoustical phenomena

Oswald Leroy (Belgium) - For contributions to acousto-optics and interfacial waves

Raymond Lim (USA, FL) - For contributions to the theory of acoustic scattering from objects buried in the seafloor

Hugh McDermott (Australia) - For signal processing that improves speech recognition with cochlear inplants

Colette M. McKay (Australia) - For contributions to measurement and improvement of speech recognition with cochlear implants

Ronald L. McKay (USA, CA) - For contributions to the acoustics of performance spaces and teaching facilities

Zoi-Heleni Michalopoulou (USA, NJ) - For contributions to signal processing and mathematical analysis of ocean data

William C. Moss (USA, CA) - For numerical modeling of single bubble sonoluminescence

Philip A. Nelson (UK) - For contributions to active control and auralization

Marshall H. Orr (USA, MD) - For application of high frequency acoustics in imaging small scale ocean processes

Jens H. Rindel (Denmark) - For research and teaching in room acoustics

Robert S. Schlauch (USA, MN) - For contributions to understanding intensity perception and attentional factors in hearing

Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp (Germany) - For contributions to environmental noise awareness

Scott Sommerfeldt (USA, UT) - For research and education in active control of vibration and noise

Mario A. Svirsky (USA, NY) - For contributions to understanding speech perception in children and adults with cochlear implants

Floyd E. Toole (USA, CA) - For contributions to objective measurement and subjective assessment of loudspeakers in rooms

David P. Walsh (USA, CA) - For contributions to acoustical design of educational facilities

Beverly A. Wright (USA, IL) - For contributions to understanding complex-sound perception, auditory adaptation and perceptual learning

Sean F. Wu (USA, MI) - For contributions to structural acoustics and noise control

Ning Xiang (USA, NY) - For contributions to signal processing, architectural acoustics, and acoustic detection

 

2001 FELLOWS

Rachel K. Clifton (USA, MA) - For contributions to auditory perception and sound localization

Kerry W. Commander (USA, FL) - For contributions to bubble acoustics and sonar systems development

Peter H. Dahl (USA, WA) - For contributions to scattering by ocean waves and bubbles

Pierre L. Divenyi (USA, CA) - For contributions to psychological acoustics

Mathias Fink (France) - For contributions to ultrasonics and time-reversal acoustics

Anthony G. Galaitsis (USA, MA) - For contributions to the control of machine noise and vibration

Brian H. Houston (USA, DC) - For contributions to the acoustic scattering and radiation from structures

Patrick M. Hurdle (USA, CA) - For contributions to the understanding of rocket engine and laser noise

Anatoliy N. Ivakin (USA, WA) - For contributions to the understanding of scattering of sound by the seafloor

Darlene Ketten (USA, MA) - For contributions to the understanding of auditory structures and functions of marine mammals

Berger Kollmeier (Germany) - For contributions to psychoacoustics and applied audiology

Asbjorn Krokstad (Norway) - For applications of ray tracing in room acoustics

Jerry G. Lilly (USA, WA) - For contributions to the dissemination of noise control knowledge

David E. Marsh (USA, TX) - For contributions to the application of architectural acoustics and audio design

Chaslav V. Pavlovic (USA, CA) - For contributions to objective measures of speech intelligibility, standards and hearing aids

Allan G. Piersol (USA, CA) - For application of random process theory in acoustics and vibration

Andrzej Rakowski (Poland) - For contributions to music perception and education

W. John Richardson (Canada) - For contributions to understanding the effects of sounds on marine mammals

Nicolas Rott (USA, CA) - For pioneering work in thermoacoustics

Ahmet Selamet (USA, OH) - For contributions to the acoustics of mufflers and silencers

Christopher A. Shera (USA, MA) - For contributions to the understanding of mechanisms underlying otoacoustic emissions

Leon H. Sibul (USA, PA) - For contributions to underwater acoustic signal processing

Andrea Simmons (USA, RI) - For contributions to understanding amphibian acoustics

David C. Swanson (USA, PA) - For contributions to adaptive signal processing in acoustics

Michael Taroudakis (Greece) - For contributions to geoacoustic inversion and propagation modeling

Lynne A. Werner (USA, WA) - For contributions to infant psychoacoustics and human auditory development

George Zweig (USA, NM) - For fundamental contributions to cochlear modeling

 

2000 FELLOWS

Paul J. Abbas (USA, IA) - For contributions to the understanding of encoding in the auditory nerve

R. Dean Ayers (USA, OR) - For contributions to the understanding of wind instruments and education

Søren Bech (Denmark) - For contributions to architectural and physiological acoustics

Donald E. Bray (USA, TX) - For contributions to the ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation

Shira L. Broschat (USA, WA) - For contributions to scattering and biomedical acoustics

Angelo J. Campanella (USA, OH) - For contributions to acoustical standards, noise control and architectural acoustics

Rene Causse (France) - For contributions to the understanding of the acoustics of string and wind instruments

Peter D'Antonio (USA, MD) - For contributions to the applications of sound diffusion from architectural surfaces

Laurent Demany (France) - For contributions to the understanding of auditory processing

Michael F. Dorman (USA, AZ) - For contributions to the understanding of speech perception

Stan E. Dosso (Canada)- For contributions to ocean and Arctic acoustic inverse problems

E. Carr Everbach (USA, PA) - For contributions to biomedical ultrasound and education in acoustics

Oleg Godin (USA, CO) - For contributions to wave propagation theory

Michael P. Gorga (USA, NE) - For contributions to understanding the mechanisms and clinical utility of evoked otoacoustic emissions

John Grose (USA, NC) - For contributions to the understanding of perception of sound in adults and children

Donald E. Hall (USA, CA) - For contributions to musical acoustics and education

Gordon R. Hamilton (USA, VA) - For contributions to underwater acoustics

Takayuki Hidaka (Japan) - For contributions to acoustical design of concert and opera halls

Paul C. Hines (Canada) - For contributions to acoustic scattering at ocean boundaries

Mark A. Holden (USA, CT) - For contributions to the acoustics of listening spaces

Christy K. Holland (USA, OH) - For contributions to the safety of diagnostic ultrasound and to the affairs of the Society

W. Jack Hughes (USA, PA) - For contributions to the development of electroacoustic transducers

Dennis F. Jones (Canada) - For contributions to the development of flextensional transducers

Jun-Ichi Kushibiki (Japan) - For contributions to ultrasonic metrology and to acoustic microscopy

Richard H. Love (USA, LA) - For contributions to fisheries acoustics

Nathan C. Martin (USA, MA) - For contributions to the fields of sonar and structural acoustics

Cynthia F. Moss (USA, MD) - For contributions to the understanding of bat biosonar

Hari S. Paul (India) - For contributions to piezoelectric materials and international outreach

Virginia Richards (USA, CA) - For contributions to the understanding of temporal and spacial processing

Mario Ruggero (USA, IL) - For contributions to the understanding of cochlear function and auditory physiology

Christian Soize (France) - For contributions to the understanding of the acoustic response of complex structures

Hans C. Strifors (Sweden) - For contributions to scattering of sound waves from submerged objects

Thomas L. Szabo (USA, MA) - For contributions to diagnostic ultrasound imaging

Charles Thompson (USA, MA) - For contributions to theoretical and computational acoustics

Bernhard R. Tittman (USA, PA) - For contributions to acoustical microscopy and ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation

Emily Tobey (USA, TX) - For contributions to understanding speech and language development in cochlear implant users

Ji-Qing Wang (China) - For contributions to architectural acoustics and international collaboration

William A. Watkins (USA, MA) - For contributions to marine mammal bioacoustics